PDA

View Full Version : Number of Drops for our Receivers in '08 Regular Season



RuthlessBurgher
03-30-2009, 01:34 PM
From James Walker's AFC North Blog on ESPN.com.

Who had the dropsies in Pittsburgh?
Player Position Drops
Hines Ward WR 7
Nate Washington WR 7
Santonio Holmes WR 5
Heath Miller TE 3
Mewelde Moore RB 3
Matt Spaeth TE 3
Willie Parker RB 2
Carey Davis FB 1
Dallas Baker WR 1
Source: Elias Sports Bureau

Limas Sweed did not have any drops during the regular season last year.

Oviedo
03-30-2009, 01:38 PM
Good to see that Nate was up there battling for first place. The Titans got a steal :stirpot

LasVegasGuy
03-30-2009, 01:53 PM
Good to see that Nate was up there battling for first place. The Titans got a steal :stirpot

He wasn't battling for first place he was in first place if you consider how many times he was thrown too. Hines probably easily doubled "passes thrown too" then Nate. So percentage wise he probably crushed Hines.

Jom112
03-30-2009, 02:05 PM
The Washington Post shows those stats as well, but has different numbers. Not sure which one I believe: http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... L&rank=232 (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?type=Receiving&range=NFL&rank=232)

BradshawsHairdresser
03-30-2009, 04:30 PM
From James Walker's AFC North Blog on ESPN.com.

Who had the dropsies in Pittsburgh?
Player Position Drops
Hines Ward WR 7
Nate Washington WR 7
Santonio Holmes WR 5
Heath Miller TE 3
Mewelde Moore RB 3
Matt Spaeth TE 3
Willie Parker RB 2
Carey Davis FB 1
Dallas Baker WR 1
Source: Elias Sports Bureau

Limas Sweed did not have any drops during the regular season last year.

Well, Limas also didn't net much playing time during the regular season. By all accounts, he was whiffing a-plenty in practice.

BradshawsHairdresser
03-30-2009, 04:33 PM
The Washington Post shows those stats as well, but has different numbers. Not sure which one I believe: http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... L&rank=232 (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?type=Receiving&range=NFL&rank=232)

Interesting. According to the Post list, Washington was somewhere under six drops, while Holmes had six and Hines had seven.

The totals for our receivers seem to be a little low to me. There were several GAMES when it seemed as though the team suffered 6 or 7 drops.

Jom112
03-30-2009, 04:42 PM
The Washington Post shows those stats as well, but has different numbers. Not sure which one I believe: http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... L&rank=232 (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?type=Receiving&range=NFL&rank=232)

Interesting. According to the Post list, Washington was somewhere under six drops, while Holmes had six and Hines had seven.

The totals for our receivers seem to be a little low to me. There were several GAMES when it seemed as though the team suffered 6 or 7 drops.

It comes down to what the official "stats" people count as a drop vs. a pass that just wasn't caught.

The Washington Post also has a list of "Passes not caught": http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... =107&year= (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?range=AFC&type=Receiving&rank=107&year=)

BradshawsHairdresser
03-30-2009, 06:38 PM
The Washington Post shows those stats as well, but has different numbers. Not sure which one I believe: http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... L&rank=232 (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?type=Receiving&range=NFL&rank=232)

Interesting. According to the Post list, Washington was somewhere under six drops, while Holmes had six and Hines had seven.

The totals for our receivers seem to be a little low to me. There were several GAMES when it seemed as though the team suffered 6 or 7 drops.

It comes down to what the official "stats" people count as a drop vs. a pass that just wasn't caught.

The Washington Post also has a list of "Passes not caught": http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/lead ... =107&year= (http://stats.washingtonpost.com/fb/leaders.asp?range=AFC&type=Receiving&rank=107&year=)

Again, interesting. Of course, those stats don't tell how many of the passes not caught were due to inaccurate throws, receivers' drops, poor route running, poor timing on a jump, etc. But it's still interesting...59 passes to Holmes that didn't pan out? Seems like kind of a high number. Then again, for part of the season, Holmes might have been kind of a "high" receiver...